CLA-2-46:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of bamboo baskets from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated August 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a set of three bamboo baskets, item # A029FA02625. A photograph and product specifications were submitted.

The set of baskets consists of three identical round bushel-like open containers in three different sizes. The large basket measures 15 ½” in diameter and 11 ½” high; the medium basket measures 13 ¾” in diameter and 10 ½” high; and the small basket measures 12” in diameter and 9 ½” high. The baskets are constructed of split bamboo cane strips. The strips are placed vertically parallel with an open space in between and are held in place by cross bands also made of split bamboo.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo baskets, item # A029FA02625, will be 4602.11.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Of bamboo: Other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division